Employee Benefits-IRS Says That 2011 Limits/Thresholds For HSAs Are The Same As For 2010

In Rev. Proc. 2010-22, the IRS has announced the deduction limits and high deductible health plan thresholds for health savings accounts (“HSAs”) for 2011. And guess what? They are the same as for 2010 (since there wasn’t enough of a change in the Consumer Price Index to make any adjustment).

As such, for calendar year 2011, the annual limit on deductions for contributions to an HSA under section 223(b)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code”)) is:

–$3,050 for an individual with self-only coverage under a high deductible health plan; and
–$6,150 for an individual with family coverage under a high deductible health plan.

Also for calendar year 2011, a “high deductible health plan” is defined, under section 223(c)(2)(A) of the Code, as a health plan with an annual deductible that is not less than $1,200 for self-only coverage or $2,400 for family coverage, and for which the annual out-of-pocket expenses (deductibles, co-payments, and other amounts, but not premiums) do not exceed $5,950 for self-only coverage or $11,900 for family coverage.